QUESTION

Is the restraining order still in effect if we have been working together in raising daughter?

Asked on May 01st, 2016 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
I have been in the house picking up daughter. The three of us have been to the movies, etc. I have spent hours talking to wife while dropping daughter off. Then suddenly she hears about a female roommate, starts custody battle, keeps me from seeing my daughter and hides behind restraining order. Is it still good even though she allowed me to break it?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
The restraining order is valid and you should be careful about breaking it because you could be subject to arrest and prosecution and making the order longer. What you can do is ask the court for custody and visitation orders.
Answered on May 27th, 2016 at 6:07 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, until it expires. You need to see a lawyer and fight for joint custody.
Answered on May 27th, 2016 at 6:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters