QUESTION

Is the spouse responsible for half of the rent if we are married, we rented the home and spouse’s name is on the lease?

Asked on Sep 15th, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
You don't say if you are living together or apart. Legally, if you are both on the lease, you are both responsible for the entire amount of the lease payments. If you are separated, then the spouse living there should pay. If the spouse not residing in the apartment pays, they may be entitled to recover a credit in a divorce case, unless the payment is considered spousal support.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2016 at 11:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters