QUESTION

Is their father responsible for this at all or no?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2014 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
I have joint custody with full placement of our 7 year old twins and their father has joint custody with visitation. Our children were jointly put into boy and girl scouts. If a meeting is on one of his visitation days is he responsible for taking them to and from the children's meetings?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Because you share joint legal decision making, if you both agreed on the activity, then he should be responsible for participating during his time. One parent should not schedule activities during the other parent's time. Perhaps he feels like his time is too limited as it is, but maybe you can offer some extra time during the week? Try to work it out yourselves. Good luck!
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters