QUESTION

Is their marriage legal in the US if both parties were Mexican citizens when they got married 20 years ago?

Asked on May 22nd, 2017 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
They got married in Mexico and then came to the United States. One of them is now filling for divorce.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Yes, any marriage recognized by another country is recognized in the US.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2017 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters