QUESTION

Is there a California law that states a spouse must give his/her new address to the other spouse?

Asked on Jun 06th, 2021 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
My son has moved out of his house and has established a new residence. He refuses to give his wife (they are not divorced as yet but are in the process) his new address. She is reluctant to let him take the children until she knows where he lives.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It depends.  If there is a restraining order against the spouse, then no need to give new address and other measures need to be established for him to see his children, i.e., a monitored visit.  However, if he wants to take his children to a new place, then he needs to report the address of the "new place" for the safety of the children.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2021 at 11:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters