QUESTION

Is there a certain amount of time that it just becomes void through the court?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2016 on Divorce - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My husband filed for divorce out of the blue. It’s been over a month and nothing has been done. We have talked with his lawyer and made all the changes to the decree, but I still don't have the amended papers, no court date, and he doesn't want to talk about it. We have been dating, and trying to reconnect. I feel he regrets filing, but won’t say anything. If he isn't perusing anything, will it just fall off the system?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You indicate he filed. Were you served the papers? If so, did you timely answer? Make certain you protect your interests. Neither he nor his counsel are obligated to do so for you.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2016 at 7:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters