QUESTION

Is there a certain time frame before an order is filed that I can retrsct what i signed?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2016 on Family Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
My daughters father had his lawyer draw up a custody order and I did sign it, but im regretting my decision and it hasnt been filed with the courts yet. Is there a way I can stop it from proceeding and if so, how? Also do these documents need to be notarized in the presence of a notary? When i was told to sign it was at my daughters fathers house with no third party present and no notary. Where do I start?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Write to the attorney immediately and tell him you do not agree to the terms.  You should check with an attorney as soon as possible.  Most offer no/low cost consultation to start.     DONNA R. MILLER Telephone 515.245.4300 | Fax 515.245.4452  Email dmiller@grefesidney.com   GREFE • SIDNEY 500 East Court Avenue Suite 200 | P.O. Box 10434    Des Moines, Iowa 50306 | www.grefesidney.com   
Answered on Dec 19th, 2016 at 6:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters