QUESTION

Is there a conflict of interest with her new attorney if I already won full custody of my 12 year old 18 months ago, for the second time?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2016 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
She is now trying for full custody again and has hired a new attorney who used to be a GAL during a visitation process for a child I had from another relationship. My ex-wife was involved in this and knows her new attorney represented my oldest child (not her child) during this process and has not made this clear with the magistrate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sounds like may be a conflict; New attorney may harbor some bias one way or another: Tell the new attorney he should consider conflicting off the case: If he refuses you should make the court aware of your concerns.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2016 at 6:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters