QUESTION

Is there a difference with regards to alimony if a person is married more than 10 years versus less?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2014 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Costa Mesa, CA
Partner at Sarieh Family Law
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
The only difference is if the marriage is longer than 10 years it is presumed to be of long duration and the court retains jurisdiction (power to make orders) over spousal support indefinitely, which does not equal awarding support forever.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 6:49 PM

This response will not create an attorney-client relationship between you and Sarieh Law Offices, and is not intended to serve as a legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters