QUESTION

Is there a family lawyer who will represent my girlfriend pro bono?

Asked on Nov 28th, 2012 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My girlfriend is trying to relinquish the paternity rights of her two week old son's biological father. The father wants to voluntarily relinquish his rights and doesn't want to be in the child's life. Furthermore he never supported her or the child during the pregnancy financially nor has he since.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoptions Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Bergman Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Someone has to try to adopt the baby before a court will sign off on relinquishment of the father. If you want to adopt the baby, you could be the person.  Adoption papers are filed, he signs off, etc. Then it can be done. BUT you are then the father for all purposes, including child support if you and girlfriend split up.  Big decision for you to make.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2012 at 6:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters