QUESTION

Is there a form I can fill out and submit to the court to have support removed?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2015 on Child Custody - Nebraska
More details to this question:
My son just turned 18 and has moved in with me but I am still paying my ex-wife child support for him for another year. Do I have to go through the full modification process and spend thousands to stop paying the two thousand I would end up paying her?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
Yes, you do have to modify to stop support, and soon, as past due support is not modifiable. As you know, the age of majority is 19 in Nebraska. If your son is living with you with mother's consent, she should be willing to sign the modification papers. The Court is very likely to allow an 18 year old to decide where he wants to be. You do need to consult with an attorney. If you cannot afford one, you should use your local Self Help Desk to get some guidance. Best wishes.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2015 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters