QUESTION

Is there a Form that a mother can sign that relives the father of any future child support?

Asked on Oct 31st, 2011 on Child Support - Connecticut
More details to this question:
My ex will soon give birth and we aren''t sure if its mine or her fiance. ( sad situation ). She doesn''t want anything from me but I''m scared if down the road she gets a divorce or something that she might come after me. i don''t mind helping and I''m willing to do whatever i need to do if the kid is mine. I''m wondering if there''s a Form that she can sign legally that takes all responsibility away from me for the future too?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The State of Connecticut has long recognized the basic duty of a parent to support his or her child.  This parental obligation to provide support creates in the child a corresponding right to receive such support. (See Conn. Practice Series, Vol. 8, Sec. 38:1). There is no such form that a Mother can sign to waive child support from the child's Father.  A Father in Connecticut, however, may petition the court to terminate his parental rights and if such petition is granted, the Father's support obligation would cease.  Furthermore, if a Mother enters into an informal agreement with the Father not to seek child support from him, there is nothing to prevent her from later changing her mind and formally seeking support.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2011 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters