QUESTION

Is there a formal name or term used to describe a spouse who has petitioned for an uncontested divorce but is waiting for the court to finalize the pa

Asked on Nov 08th, 2016 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
The person who petitions the court for a divorce is a "Petitioner". You infer that you are waiting for the court to finalize the papers. Understand that the court does not prepare paperwork. The petitioner has to do that. If you have further questions, or need help, please feel free to contact me directly. David R. Hartwig 801-486-1715
Answered on Nov 09th, 2016 at 7:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters