QUESTION

Is there a ground for me to hire an attorney and try to get the children removed and placed in my custody?

Asked on May 14th, 2014 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
My 2 nieces are in the custody of their father and have every other weekend visitation with their mother. This past weekend while at their mom's house, she noticed several bruises and marks on them. I went over to check them out and noticed they aren't fresh bruises but they aren't too old either. I tried to make a police report but the county they lived in refused to take a report because I couldn't give him an exact address. I just made a report to children's services. Is there a way to get a protection order against the father's girlfriend who is abusing these kids with them being minor children and in his care?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Independence, OH at Abel & Zocolo Co., LPA
Update Your Profile
You right thing by contacting family services. By law they are bound to investigate and, if necessary, to seek custody or other means of protection for the children. Getting custody by a relative is very difficult. The mother would stand the better chance.
Answered on May 15th, 2014 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters