QUESTION

is there a judge that will grant a divorce just because the couple doesn't get along or will they tell us to go through marriage counseling?

Asked on May 16th, 2015 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
my wife says that all we do is fight and she says that i havn't been there for her emotionally and she is tired of putting up with it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Cleveland, OH at Susan M. Weaver, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If you are both in agreement to end the marriage you can get a divorce on the grounds of incompatibility.  No counseling required. Each court handles these things differently, but I have never heard of a court ordering anyone to go to counseling before granting a divorce.   Susan Weaver    
Answered on May 16th, 2015 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters