QUESTION

Is there a law in New York dictating that I have to meet my current boyfriend's ex-wife?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2017 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
I am the girlfriend of a man who's ex wife has stated she will petition to meet me. She has loosely accused me of abusing their daughter. I am concerned over the New York laws regarding her forcing me into meeting her (even if it is in regards to her concerns over me being around their child), as I do not want any contact with this woman. I am also curious as to whether or not she can dictate my presence around their daughter. She is obviously unhappy that I am in her daughter's life, and that she is very fond of me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
The ex cannot dictate who is around her daughter during the father's parenting time- only a judge can do that, and a judge will only set limitations if there is a danger of harm to the child. If you live with the boyfriend and the child and the ex has a good reason to suspect child abuse, she can start an investigation with child protective services and then a social worker will come to the house to meet you. But neither a social worker nor a judge can force you to meet the mother.  However, if you are involved in a serious relationship with this man, there will be school and other events at which the mother will inevitably be present- so eventually you'll have to meet her, and act in a pleasant and civil manner, which the father should do, as well.  I assume you don't have children. If you did, you'd understand that it is completely reasonable for a mother to want to meet a person who spends a lot of time with her daughter.  So just do it. By resisting meeting her mother, you're sending the wrong message to the daughter.  
Answered on Apr 16th, 2017 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters