QUESTION
Is there a law protecting a psychologist when confidentiality needs to be breached?
Asked on Jan 11th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I am applying to a Psychology program at a local university and the admissions essay question is asking what I would if a patient told me in confidence that he is having thoughts of harming his wife, what I would do.
3 ANSWERS
Yes, there are circumstances where there is a duty to warn and take action if you received a credible threat to harm someone.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 12:19 PM
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID
at
Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Look up the ethics rules for psychologists.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 11:58 AM
Divorce/Family Law Attorney serving Carlsbad, CA
at
Anne B. Howard, A Professional Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
Look up the Tarasofft (sp) case. You have a duty to warn but how far it goes is debatable. Better safe than sorry. Read the case.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 11:55 AM