QUESTION

Is there a law saying if you have your child 15 days out of the month you don't have to pay child support?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2012 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Real Estate Attorney serving Williamstown, NJ at Law Offices of Slotnick & Schwartz
Update Your Profile
In New Jersey you would have to apply for shared custody and then check the support guidelines to see how much you might owe.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse
DWI Law Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ
1 Award
Not really. The Child Support Guidelines set forth suggested support figures and contribution percentages that reflect what a child would have enjoyed had the marriage or union remained intact. The number of DAYS you have your child isn't as important as the number of over nights. Normally the noncustodial parent gets a credit for the number of overnights the child has. If, however, the number is equal, you can have support dramatically reduced by applying some recent case law.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters