QUESTION

Is there a law that says I have to change my last name since on my marriage license it says that I took my husband's last name upon marriage?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I got married in another state. On my marriage certificate, it states my new last name (husband's last name). I haven't changed my last-name on any of my legal documents because I realized that I want to keep my maiden name.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
No. There is no legal requirement that you change your ? last name. You are allowed to use any name you want unless the authorities find you are using that name to defraud others. Keep the name you like.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2016 at 5:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters