QUESTION

Is there a legal format to writing your own parental agreements?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2012 on Child Custody - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I'm trying to write up a parental agreement between me and my child's father. Is there any special format to doing so?
Report Abuse

19 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Columbia, MO
2 Awards
Would you perform your own appendectomy?
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 1:41 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can get a parenting plan.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 1:40 AM

Report Abuse
Dave Hawkins
No and I'm not sure what you mean by parental agreement. Is it your intent to get divorced?
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 1:34 AM

Report Abuse
Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
No. You simply need to address all of the relevant issues.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2013 at 7:40 PM

Report Abuse
Its the information that is required that must be in the parenting agreement, not the format.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2012 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse
Marc John Weinpel
If you wish to do your own agreement, check the Idaho Judiciary website. It has self forms there including one for a parenting plan. http://www.courtselfhelp.idaho.gov/individual-forms-instructionshttp://
Answered on Mar 26th, 2012 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Yes. It should be on the internet. It is called a parenting plan.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2012 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse
Roianne Houlton Conner
Yes there is a format that the Courts recognize.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2012 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse
Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Wolfstone, Panchot & Bloch, P.S., Inc.
Update Your Profile
In Washington state, the court requires a specific form called a Parenting Plan. Google "Washington Parenting Plan form" to find a copy on the web.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2012 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse
You need to submit the parental agreement to the court so you will need to create a court document and file everything with the Court system in the county where you reside. The county courthouse would have forms available and there are forms available online at the Idaho Judiciary website. I recommend that you obtain a family law attorney to draft the documents for your so there are no issues with the documents. Please note that a non-court ordered parenting agreement is not enforceable!
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2012 at 8:38 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Clinton, MS at Timothy Kevin Byrne Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
No. But I would hire an attorney to complete that task.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2012 at 7:35 PM

Report Abuse
The easiest way for you to do an agreement is to utilize the family law Judicial Council forms available at your local court house or online. You can consult a family law attorney or facilitator about how best to use the forms for your situation.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2012 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
No, there is no "special format". The challenge is in writing something that is clear, understandable, and complete so that, in the future, there is no disagreement about what the "agreement" says or means.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2012 at 9:56 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Not really. There are a lot of issues to cover and you should ask a paralegal or a lawyer to try to help.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2012 at 7:07 AM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
None.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2012 at 7:21 PM

Report Abuse
Search washington court forms and find a "parenting plan". That's the form to use.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2012 at 5:08 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Arthur Plesser
Ask for a pre approved florida form from court clerk.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2012 at 4:44 PM

Report Abuse
Look on the court's website for visitation plan forms.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2012 at 4:39 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
2 Awards
There isn't really a special format for doing a parenting agreement other than you both need to sign the agreement in front of a notary. However, you should be aware that if you sign an agreement and later change your mind a judge will not set the agreement aside without a significant change in the circumstances. You should be sure to include who will make legal decisions for your child (sole legal custody or joint legal custody) and you will have primary custody and visitation or will you have equal time with the child. Be sure to address holidays, school breaks, and summer vacation. Determine who will carry health insurance and whether you will both have access to school and medical records. Think about issues such as whether a parent needs written consent to take the child out of the country. You should also know that custody arrangements do effect child support. I suggest you talk with an attorney who would prepare the document for you and also be able to give you legal advice.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2012 at 3:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters