QUESTION

Is there a legal standard for retirement?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2013 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My divorce decree states that I have to pay alimony until I retire. When I got divorced, I was making $100k. Now I find myself in a situation where between taxes and alimony, I'm losing money. I'm thinking of retiring so I don't have to pay alimony any more, but I don't want my ex to have a legal case if I stop working and stop paying her. I live in FL, the divorce was filed in PA.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
That's an intriguing question. Does your divorce decree or Marriage Settlement Agreement anywhere state what your date/age of retirement is to be? Do you have a pension that specifies what your date/age of retirement is to be? If it was completely left up to you as to when you retire, you can likely go ahead and do so. Without further review of the documents involved, it's difficult to give you a concrete answer.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2013 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters