QUESTION

Is there a legal term for this action because I looked for the stab me in the back law, but, no such law?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2015 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
During my divorce, my lawyer gave the opposing counsel information that would harm me. What can I do about it, if anything?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
As with most things, it depends. If truly confidential information was disclosed, that is a breach of the attorney client privilege and can result in a complaint to the state bar along with a possible malpractice claim. However, if the information shared was something that should have been disclosed as part of the normal discovery process, then there is no breach. For example, if you told your attorney about a bank account and the attorney listed that account in a pleading, there is no breach as the account, by law, must be disclosed.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2015 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters