QUESTION

Is there a legal way to get a cosigner of a note?

Asked on Jun 01st, 2013 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
I have a truck that I owe 9800.00. My soon to be ex wife thinks she can take the truck legally. Please tell me who can do what on the paid up to date loan.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The court will decide who gets the truck. Chances are whoever gets the truck will also get the debt.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 9:11 AM

Report Abuse
You should file a motion with the court for exclusive use of the truck. Later, the court will determine who can afford to keep the truck and its payments.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 7:53 AM

Report Abuse
Your divorce judgment should provide who gets the car and the note payment.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 11:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters