QUESTION

Is there a limit on the amount of child support that can be taken from a weekly pay check

Asked on May 26th, 2012 on Child Custody - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I don't have enough money left to live. After deduction I only have 140.oo. My rent is 100.00 a week. what can I do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William C. Gosnell
There is no limit but a judge should not take so much that you can't live.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2012 at 7:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters