QUESTION

Is there a minimum amount of years do you have to be married to be entitled to half of your spouse's retirement funds?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2017 on Divorce - Indiana
More details to this question:
We have been married twice and have been together for more than 22 years, but not been married that long.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Assuming nongovernmental retirements funds, no. The court can divide up such a fund along with all other property. That does not mean you are automatically going to get half; that depends on how all other property is divided.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2017 at 5:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters