QUESTION

is there a NC law still on the books as alienation of affection.

Asked on Nov 16th, 2012 on Divorce - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I just found out from my wife she has been talking to a man and having text messages on her phone from him stating that he would like to take her to bed,i just found out she has been talking to him for a while and they work together,she has also told me she didn't want to be married no more ,we have 2 kids, a home .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Chapel Hill, NC
Yes, Alienation of Affects and Criminal Conversation are still recognized claims in North Carolina.  You may want to speak with an attorney about the strengths of your potential claims considering all relevant circumstances.  Your attorney can also advise you how to gather information before separating from your spouse.  Good luck.  
Answered on Nov 18th, 2012 at 9:33 PM

This response does not establish an attorney-client relationship nor is it an acceptable substitute for seeking legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters