QUESTION

Is there a possibility that I would receive spousal support payments based on my history of a stay at home mom and the length of our marriage?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2014 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
My husband and I have been married for 19 years. He now has decided that he is not happy and wants a divorce. The last full time job I had was in 1999 and since then I have been a substitute teacher, which is very limited work. I have been a stay at home mom except for occasional subbing for the past 14 years. I have a college degree but live in a rural area with limited job possibilities (although I am currently looking for a job). I have been the one to stay at home with all 3 of the boys (1 from his previous marriage, 1 of my own biological sons and 1 son who is currently 13 years old and is our child together). Our youngest son, the 13 year old, was sickly as a younger child and still misses about 7 or 8 days of school per year due to illness and I have always been the one to take him to all of his doctor and dental appointments.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
You probably will receive some amount of support. There is no formula, amount is at the discretion of the Judge.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
If he has the ability to pay, you can get spousal support for a short time. So looking for a job now is good. The court would likely order you to do it anyway. However, the fact that your earning potential may be less than his, could be a basis for an uneven division of assets, if there are any. Missing 7 or 8 days of school at his age does not make him a sickly child and is certainly not a reason for you not to work.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 5:37 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Gainesville, FL
2 Awards
Your marriage is considered long-term and, as such, you may qualify for permanent spousal support. You do have to request it in your pleadings. Also, there are several factors that the Court considers when spousal support is at issue, among which is your need and your spouse's ability to pay that support. You should consult with a divorce attorney in your area for further guidance.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 5:37 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Idaho, maybe. It may depend on how many girl friends he has or if he has been abusive. There are a number of factors to be considered, one of which is can you maintain your present standard of living without it. If not, you may get something. You really need to talk with your attorney about the possibilities.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 5:37 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, there is that possibility. There are several factors that go into calculating spousal support and, certainly, your situation would indicate, at least on the surface, that spousal support may be appropriate. Have you and your spouse considered Mediation? Mediation is Fast, Effective and Affordable. It is also quick. You can save thousands on attorney fees if you and your spouse decide to handle your divorce through mediation.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 5:37 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
Well there might a possibility, however, if you think your spouse will fight this, you should be represented by an attorney to help make it happen.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 5:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters