QUESTION

Is there a possibility to get a fair child support without the judge giving certain 'rights' to the father of my child?

Asked on Sep 20th, 2016 on Child Support - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
Single mother of a child whose father owns a well payed company. He claims that I would not benefit from taking the case to a lawyer for the fact of doing under the table jobs, underpaying child support. For the time being he sees the child once a month, which I find it fair taking in fact that his wife does not seem very fond of Mt child. Eye witness have seen giving my child some 'mistreatments' and when confronted by me, she never denied it, of which I have a recording of. Only fear is that the father would be given more 'unwanted' privileges to simply have me worry of Mt child's well being.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Tewksbury, MA
4 Awards
Child support and parenting time are viewed as separate issues by the Court.  Child support in Massachusetts is paid in acccordance with the child support guidelines.  Although judges have discretion to deviate if there are other factors worthy of consideration, it generally works out to be 25% of the payor's gross income.  It does not depend upon whether or not the other parent visits with the child or not.  If there are problems with the parenting arrangement, you can take him to Court to have it modified if you can show a material change in circumstanes.  Best of luck. 
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2016 at 5:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters