QUESTION

Is there a post-nuptial agreement in Connecticut? Will it work in case of divorce?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2022 on Premarital Agreements - Connecticut
More details to this question:
My husband and I keep finance separately. I have always been working and paying for everything. My husband only worked occasionally. I want to prepare for retirement for myself and want to protect my hard-earned money in case of a divorce. Can we sign a post-nuptial agreement in Connecticut or New York? Will it be respected in case of divorce?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
Yes. Post-nuptual agreements are contracts that are enforceable in Connecticut and would get full faith and credit in other states as well. Please contact me if you wish assistance in negotiating, drafting and executing a post-nuptual agreement. 203.870.6700
Answered on Sep 01st, 2022 at 10:54 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters