QUESTION

Is there a remedy for me to be emancipated earlier?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2013 on Family Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
My name is Daijah, I am 15 and will be 16 on Nov. 27th. Since I was 13 I have been taking care of myself and have been working since. I would like to get emancipated so I can live on my own. My mom and I and my brothers are considered homeless but we are living with a family friend. My mom hasn't kept a house long enough for me to remember. We are always evicted and moving around, there are 12 people in the house. I am currently working and home schooled. I have a good job and a great job history in my background. Please let me know what I should do and can do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Go to your local legal aid clinic and talk with an attorney there. That will be your best bet.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 12:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters