QUESTION

Is there a set time I have to wait to remarry if I filed for divorce 3 years ago and is no being finalized by default?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You cannot remarry until you have a document from the court entitled "Notice of Entry of Judgment" which shows the date your divorce is final. If you don't have that, you cannot be sure your divorce is final. It does not happen automatically. Look into it before you remarry.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2016 at 5:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters