QUESTION

Is there a special form I need to file in court to get a hearing or to have the divorce finalized without his consent?

Asked on Feb 13th, 2013 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My husband told me he would sign divorce papers so I filed the papers in court in Pennsylvania where we both live (separately). He signed for his set of papers sent certified. Now he tells me he I'm not going to sign the papers. We have lived separately for 5 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You need a lawyer to handle this, I don't think you can swing it on your own.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 7:22 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters