QUESTION

Is there a statue of limitations on pursuing legal action on a sibling who is the executor of a family Trust, for not paying out what is owed?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2014 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am trying to find out if I may legally pursue funds owed to me from a family trust. My brother had power of attorney over Family trust in Mother and Fathers name. Father died in 2002, mother died in 2010. Therefore I believe it has been 4 years since this has been owed. Would I have a case, and what is the first step? I have sent numerous emails requesting all Accounting documentation with no reply from him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You will have to file a demand for an accounting.  If you have a copy of the trust, try to see whether or not an accounting is required.  If it is not, you can still make a demand for an accounting to the court.  If your brother does not provide the accounting he can be removed as the trustee.  You should consult with a lawyer to help you with this.  
Answered on Oct 11th, 2014 at 6:09 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters