QUESTION

Is there a statue of limitations regarding alimony?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My dissolution with judgment was June 1, 2010 to December 1, 2013 for alimony PMTS. No PMTS have ever been made. Now I want to know is it too late to collect in 2017?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
No. You can take collecting action on the unpaid judgment. You will need a lawyer to handle this. I don't know if a paralegal could handle it.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 8:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters