QUESTION

Is there a statute of limitation on alimony and which state do I file in?

Asked on Aug 30th, 2014 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
We married in 1979 and divorced in 1997. Divorce was done in my state and he lived in another. My decree says he is to pay child support which he did and $1000.00 per month in alimony which he has never done for one reason or another. Decree also says that he is to pay alimony for 3 years or until I remarry which has never happen, once was enough for me. He has since remarried with no other children and still won't pay alimony. I live in Texas and have for the last 6 years but never with him. He has a good job and has been gainfully employed at this occupation for the last 10 years. He says he is able to pay now, but he also says he doesn't want too, that I should just get remarried and get him off the hook for alimony.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
The statute of limitations depends on the state which issued the decree in 1997. His last payments for alimony would have been 2000. It is unlikely that 14 years later you can still recoup that money, but look at the statutes in that state. His current job is irrelevant. You should have gone to court while the money was due to you, not waited this long.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2014 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters