QUESTION

Is there a statute of limitations for 50/50 custody and the mother decides to move out of state?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2013 on Child Custody - Missouri
More details to this question:
Living in the state of Missouri, I have 50/50 custody with my son's mother. What will happen if one of us decides to move out of state if:A) the parents are on good/agreeable terms? How do we proceed? Is it as simple as just letting our family support division know and draft up whatever agreement we decide on? B) the parents do not agree. Does the parent wanting to leave the state just go to the family support division and request a new custody arrangement? (assuming both parents wanted to keep it out of court) C) The parents do nothing "officially" and just have a verbal agreement between each other that it would be okay for the other parent to move out of state and work out custody/visitation with each other, leaving the "official" 50/50 custody arrangement in tact? Can one parent come back later (like in months/years) and bring the other parent back to court if they all of a sudden got angry with the parent who moved out of state? Or is there some type of statute of limitations regarding that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you have a parenting plan and judgment from a Missouri court, there should be language in the judgment concerning the obligation of a parent with custodial or visitation rights, who plans to relocate a child for more than ninety days. The authority for that language is found in Section 452.377 of the Revised Missouri Statutes. The statute will tell you what are the rights and obligations of the parents.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2013 at 8:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters