QUESTION

Is there a statute of limitations on alimony?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I have been divorced for 18 years. Our child is now 21 and my ex is now saying I owe alimony. I am assuming since my child support obligation is finished.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You need to look at your divorce judgment. If the issue of spousal support was reserved in the judgment, she might be able to request it from the court. I strongly urge you to see a family law attorney in your community to be sure if where you stand. Do not start voluntarily paying spousal support because it could create a precedent. Please see an attorney right away.
Answered on May 16th, 2016 at 4:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters