QUESTION

Is there a statute of limitations on disclosure in divorces?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2015 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
Is there a statue of limitations on the disclosure of assets and liabilities in a divorce settlement?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

I do not know of any statute of limitations as you call it relating to financial disclosure in a divorce. However the judge or court commissioner will frequently 68 deadline before which party must make complete financial disclosure, or when both parties must complete discovery. Find an experienced family law attorney, and rely on his or her advice. It's almost always worth the investment.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 8:00 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I do not understand your question, if you're asking whether or not they later discovered failure to disclose or fraud on the court could potentially cause a divorce to be reopened and reconsidered, I would have to know the details and to review the judgment before I would form an opinion. The courts is very sensitive regarding people who tried to defraud others using them.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters