QUESTION

Is there a statute of limitations to change decisions that a judge made on my divorce decree?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2013 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
I've been divorced about 6 years and I feel that I wasn't represented to my best interests. Also my lawyer filed my qtro without speaking to me regarding any of it and was not sent any paperwork regarding it. So I need to know what my legal rights are regarding the qtro and other things that are stated in my decree.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
1 Award
You should schedule a consultation with an experienced divorce attorney. It's possible that a post-decree petition for modification of your judgment of dissolution could be filed.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 9:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters