QUESTION

Is there a statute of limitations to file for a judgement for alimony?

Asked on Jul 14th, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I was married 13 years, divorced now for 8.5 years. Alimony was addressed in the divorced preceding, which stated that I could file at a later date. Is it still possible to file?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
If the Judgement reserved jurisdiction over the issue of spousal support then you may still be able to have that issue addressed by the Court. Your marriage is long term so the issue usually would remain open unless specifically terminated in the judgment.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2016 at 6:18 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
So long as there is not a termination date, yes you can. But: Based on the length of your marriage and the length of time you have been apart, I suspect the court won't order it at this late date. Good luck anyway.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2016 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters