QUESTION

Is there a statute requiring a person to put her middle name on a marriage license since your first and last name is your correct legal name?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2016 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
My ex-spouse is abusive and committed fraud to locate me and our children on numerous occasions. I'm getting married in a few days and I don't want my ex to be able to use my marriage certificate to locate us or commit fraud upon my new spouse. With that in mind, I would be grateful for some advice and I have a few questions. Can a spouse's age instead of date of birth be placed on the marriage license since the "true and correct ages of such parties" is what is actually required to be on the marriage license per F.S. 741.04? If a spouse has a social security number and a passport number, can that spouse use the passport number in lieu of the social security number on the marriage license?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
There is no requirement, when you take the name of the new spouse you can change the name to that name. If you want to completely change the name they you have to get a court order.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2016 at 4:28 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I think that you need to put your full name on a marriage license and your date of birth.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2016 at 5:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters