QUESTION

Is there a time frame to file r refile for a child support case. I only recieved 2 payments years ago. my child is now in college and need assistance.

Asked on Feb 04th, 2013 on Child Support - Texas
More details to this question:
The biological dad never held a job for lobg so I never recieved steady payments. Her step dad and I have rsised her but shes needing assistance in college.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Amarillo, TX at Russel L. Robinson
Update Your Profile
the court has the power to enforce a child support order by contempt if the motion to enforce is filed within two years of the date the child becomes an adult or the child support obligation terminates, whichever is earlier.   The can render a money judgment for unpaid child support of the motion to enforce is filed within 10 years of the date the child becomes an adult or the child support obligation ends, whichever is earlier.   I hope this helps.   Russel L. Robinson
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 9:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters