QUESTION

Is there a time limit in filing a divorce?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2014 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was wondering if there is a certain amount of time before I can file for divorce in Pennsylvania. I want to get a divorce as soon as possible, but I also need to file a protection from abuse before hand, because I fear for my life after I am able to do this. My husband is currently incarcerated, but once he is released, I do not know how he will react and I cannot put anything past him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You can file any time. If it is a consent divorce (agreed to), you need only wait 90 days after the complaint is filed and served. If one party doesn't consent, you need to wait 2 years after the date of separation before one party can start moving toward divorce.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2014 at 11:13 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters