QUESTION

Is there a time period where it should be automatically closed after no service and no activity?

Asked on Nov 13th, 2015 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
Divorce filed in 2011. I found out it's still active. Can I ask it to be retroactively closed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
In most California courts the case will be dismissed for lack of prosecution after five years. You can also file a request for dismissal. The court won't dismiss it as though it never happened. Good luck.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2015 at 4:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters