QUESTION

Is there a waiting period after the judge signs divorce papers to remarry?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2014 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

It depends upon whether or not the 6 months from the time of service or response by the other party has run. If more than 6 months has passed then the Judgment will become final immediately. If it has not, then it will not be final until the six month's has expired.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 9:03 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Technically no but I always recommend at least 24 hours.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 8:51 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You can re-marry once you receive a document from the court entitled Notice of Entry of Judgment. It will have a date on it that your divorce is final. You can re-marry any time after that date.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 8:38 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Not really but you are better off if you wait 30 days or so because of the appeal period for a final judgment.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 8:37 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
In Florida, there is no waiting period.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 8:30 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
In Nebraska it is 6 months.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 8:23 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The divorce is effective upon the entry of the order, read that the judge signing it. After that you are single and free to remarry.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 8:23 PM

Report Abuse
I believe that once a Final Judgment of Dissolution is entered and the divorce is final, you may remarry. I would suggest, however, that you double check this with the County Clerk that issues marriage licenses.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 8:23 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
6 months.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 8:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters