QUESTION

Is there a waiting period before if I have married someone who dies shortly before his assets go to me?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2012 on Family Law - Washington
More details to this question:
If I marry somebody and he dies shortly afterwards, is there a waiting period before his assets go to me? My fiancé is ill and would like to get married, so all of his assets will become mine. Is there a waiting period from marriage to his death that needs to occur before his assets are mine?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

In Washington, if the laws of intestacy apply and they won't if he has a will, one second after marriage you will be entitled to all of the community property and a smaller portion of the separate property - but there won't be any community property one second after marriage unless something arrives, is earned, etc. during the period of marriage.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 3:40 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
There is no waiting period. But to assure that his wishes are carried out, he should have a will.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 3:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters