QUESTION

Is there a waiting period to remarry after a divorce is finalized?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2014 on Divorce - Louisiana
More details to this question:
Went to court on 10-6-2014 for a divorce. An agreement was reached by my ex and myself. She is to go back to court before a judge with a witness to testify that we have not been together in over a year or longer. This should happen in 7 to 14 days from the date of the 6th.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wait until you have a signed certified judgment of divorce before you apply for a new marriage license.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2014 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters