QUESTION

Is there a way for a non-Native American male to divorce a Native American woman if she refuses to sign the papers after living apart for 2 years?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2017 on Divorce - Arkansas
More details to this question:
They got married in Arkansas after finding out she was pregnant. They lived in Arkansas for less than a month before she started talking about getting an abortion. He couldn't take the thought of it and left. She then decided to keep the baby, but told him there was a chance that it wasn't his and hardly let's him have anything to do with the baby. They have lived separately in Arkansas for almost 2 years now and hr can't get a divorce because she refuses to sign the papers and is Native American. What can he do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Central City, AR at Hughes Law Office
Update Your Profile
I don't believe that wfe being a native American has any relevancy. Perhaps, if she lives on a reservation with the child there may be some Federal Law applicable that I am not familiar with.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2017 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters