QUESTION

Is there a way for my dad to give legal temporary guardianship to my friend's mom?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2014 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
I will be staying with her for a semester so I can finish out my senior year. The school will not accept power of attorney, so I need a way to give her temporary legal guardianship through the courts, without giving her complete custody of me. By the way I am 17 years old and have used power of attorney before and it was acceptable for the school last year, and now it isn't.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Yes, but your father needs to talk to a family law attorney about the best way to do this, based upon a lot of facts that are not in your post.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2014 at 9:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters