QUESTION

Is there a way I can divorce my incarcerated spouse for free or low cost?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2013 on Divorce - Idaho
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It should not be a major case unless it is contested, and therefore not terribly expensive. You, however, cannot expect an attorney to work for free, do you?
Answered on Nov 14th, 2013 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
You might call Legal Aid and see if you qualify for their services.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2013 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can always ask for a waiver of fees, but if you have a job, chances are you will have to pay the filing fee. File your complaint, get it served and see what happens. If your spouse doesn't answer, you can probably get a default judgment. That will be about the cheapest.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2013 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters